Bearsden tournament attracts another record entry

Finalists at the Doe Sport Bearsden Summer Series Tennis Tournament
Finalists at the Doe Sport Bearsden Summer Series Tennis Tournament

The Doe Sport Bearsden Summer Series Tennis Tournament at Bearsden Lawn Tennis Club was another outstanding success with an even larger entry than last year’s record numbers.

There were 113 entries from all over Scotland for ther LTA Grade 4 event and a total of 164 matches were played over the eight days of the tournament.

Winner of the men’s tableau event for the second consecutive year was Jack Walker of VA Lanarkshire who, in a repeat of last year’s final, and in a long close match, narrowly defeated Stephen Friel (Hamilton).

Walker reached the final with a close win over Neil Koranka (Hamilton) 6-4 7-5 and Friel defeated Stefan Wolda (David Lloyd Renfrew) 6-4 6-2.

In the men’s second section final, Wolda was also in action but John Jellema (Hamilton) proved just too good for him, eventually taking the title 6-3 1-6 10-4 in a match tie break.

The final of the men’s third section featured last year’s winner Fardin Panjshiri (Western) but this time he was up against the very determined and steady Christopher McNaught (Prestwick) who eventually clinched the closest of matches in an even closer tie break, 6-3 5-7 11-9.

And in the men’s section 3 consolation event, Andrew West (Drumchapel) was the winner over home player Bogdan Fodor (Bearsden) 6-2 6-4.

In the ladies tableau semi-finals Holly Docherty (David Lloyd West End) had a close win over Niamh Slavin (Drumchapel) and Rebecca Cox (Strathgryffe) proved too good for Bearsden’s Emma Wright, 6-0 6-2.

But the final was yet another tie-break affair with Docherty eventually just taking the title with a 3-6 6-2 10-6 win over Cox.

In the ladies’ second section final Jen Morton (Glasgow University Staff) quickly took the first set 6-2. In the second her opponent Eileen Barr (David Lloyd Renfrew) rapidly caught up but Morton just held on to take the second set 7-6 (7-4) and the title with it.

The 10 & under event also attracted a strong entry and in the semi-finals Kyle McKay (Bearsden) eventually won 2-4 4-0 10-5 over Hector Fullone (Middlesex).

But top seed Robert Phillips (Strathgryffe), one of the top players at this age group in Scotland, proved too strong for Bearsden’s Christian McKay in the other semi final, winning 4-1 4-1 before defeating Kyle McKay 4-0 4-1 in a final which featured superb play by both players.

In the 9 & under (mini orange) event, Oliver Anderson (Bridge of Allan) had a close win over Finlay Orr (Giffnock) 2-7 7-4 7-3 whilst Archie Nicol (Strathgryffe) was too good for clubmate Christopher Kane, winning 7-4 7-1. And in the final, eventually it was a victory for Oliver Anderson who just made it home with a 7-1 5-7 7-3 win.

The 8 & under mini red event was played with lots of enthusiasm, and after the round robin qualifiers the semi-finals saw Daniel Stansfield (Hamilton) winning 10-4 against Elisa Gibson (Woodend) and sibling Aran Gibson with a win over clubmate Euan Williamson (10-5).

And in the final, which was a repeat of the mini red final at the Ayrshire Junior Open championships earlier in the year, Daniel again made the match winning shot, his 10-7 success giving him his second 8 & under title this season.

Prizes were presented to the winners by Craig Mitchell of Doe sport North, sponsors of this event for over a decade.

This was the 27th Summer Series tournament organised by Bearsden Tennis Club, and local referee Josie Beeley has refereed all of them.