Record entry for Bearsden tennis tourney

Finalists of the 26th Doe Sport Bearsden Summer Series LTA Tournament.'Left to right are - seated, Fardin Panjshiri, Jack Walker, Andrei Sorin, Karen Christie, Erin Russell, Fraser Edwards, Joseph Sheridan; standing, Stephen Friel, Andrew McGregor, Lorne Berkley, Martin Noble (Doe 'Sport), Nicola Prigg, Mary Hunter.
Finalists of the 26th Doe Sport Bearsden Summer Series LTA Tournament.'Left to right are - seated, Fardin Panjshiri, Jack Walker, Andrei Sorin, Karen Christie, Erin Russell, Fraser Edwards, Joseph Sheridan; standing, Stephen Friel, Andrew McGregor, Lorne Berkley, Martin Noble (Doe 'Sport), Nicola Prigg, Mary Hunter.

There was a record entry for this year’s Doe Sport Summer Series LTA Tournament at Bearsden Lawn Tennis Club.

The unique event, now in its 26th year, involves players of all standards from beginners to county players and juniors to veterans in a series of competitions in which 
winners can progress to higher draws.

In addition there are popular matches for mini tennis players aged 8-10.

In the top men’s final, played at Jubilee Gardens, Jack Walker (VA Lanarkshire) won through 7-6 (7-1) 6-1 against Stephen Friel from the same club in a hard hitting match.

In the quarter-final Jack Walker won a close match against Ian MacAulay (Newlands) 6-4 4-6 10-8 and in the semi-final he beat Bearsden club coach Gordon Wilson.

Stephen Friel won through to the final against top seeded 16 year-old Kafui Akpo-Young (Bearsden) 6-4 6-3 after beating Nigel Smith from Edinburgh in the quarter-finals.

The top ladies’ title was won by Erin Russell (Scotstoun) 6-0 6-4 against Karen Christie (Bearsden).

Twelve-year-old Erin was the youngest ladies’ winner in the Bearsden Tournament. Earlier this year she won both under-12 and under-14 age groups of the Scottish Junior Closed Championships.

In the Bearsden Tournament Erin won through 6-0 6-0 in the quarter-finals against Rebecca Bonomi (Rutherglen) and beat Pauline Hughes (Bearsden) 6-1 6-2 in the 
semi-finals.

Karen Christie beat Shannon Brown (Hamilton) 6-2 6-0 in the quarter-finals and Diane Fung (Fort Matilda) 6-2 7-5 in the semi-finals.

Other final results were -

Ladies’ Section 2 - Nicola Prigg (Prestwick) beat Mary Hunter (Virgin Active Milngavie) 6-0 6-0.

Men’s Section 2 - Andrei Sorin (Woodend) beat Lorne Berkley (Milngavie) 6-1 6-0.

3rd Men’s Draw - Fardin Panjsiri (Western) beat Andrew McGregor (Bearsden) 6-0 7-5.

Section 3B draw under-14 boys - Fraser Edwards (Bearsden) beat Callum Sommerville (Drumchapel) 6-4 6-2. Consolation event - Joseph Sheridan (Bearsden) beat James Cathro (Bearsden) 
6-1 6-2.

Mini Green (10 & under) - Blair Russell (Scotstoun) beat Kyle McKay (Bearsden).

Mini Orange (age 9 & under) - Robert Philips (Woodend) beat Riley Thomson (Perth).

Mini Red (8 & under) - Ethan Ellor (Mount Vernon) beat Charlie Miller.

Trophies were presented to the winners by Martin Noble of Doe Sport North which has sponsored the event for over a decade.

Meanwhile a successful family tennis open day was held, in glorious sunshine, at Bearsden Lawn Tennis Club on Sunday.

The programme featured a variety of activities, starting with mini tennis taster lessons for children aged between four and 10.

That was followed by junior tennis taster lessons for 11-17-year-olds.

In the afternoon more than 40 parents and children enjoyed a touch tennis competition, tried to beat the ball machine for target practice and tested the speeds 
with the serve speed gun 
challenge.

The day was then rounded off with free play on all courts.