Katie tops in Garscube’s double title win

GARSCUBE retained both of their Senior Men’s and Senior Women’s team titles at Dunbartonshire AAA Cross Country Championships.

The event took place at Posties Park in Dumbarton last weekend and was well attended by clubs from all over the region.

The Harriers put on a terrific show and even managed to pick up another trophy as Katie White won the Senior Women’s race with a time of 26m06s.

And the club was absolutely delighted to have defended last year’s Mens (6-mile) and Women’s (4-mile) senior crowns.

The Senior Men’s Team included Ben Melby (2nd) in 34:29, Adam Taylor (4th) in 36:38, Stephen Mulrine (7th) in 37:39, Euan Geddes (12th) in 38:32. The team total was 25 points.

With Katie delivering the best time of the day, the Senior Women’s Team was handed a terrific chance of lifting the title.

The rest of the team was Ailsa Currie (3rd) in 28:19 and Marian Kelly (5th) in 28:59. The winning team total being 9 points.

Other medal winners were Elliot Duff who came in second in the Under 11 Boys 1-mile race in a very close finish with Jake Gumbrell of Helensburgh AAC, both boys being credited with the same time of 7 minutes 12 seconds.

The winning team in the Under 15 Girls 3-Mile Race of Catriona Booth (3rd) in 22:01; Amy Drysdale (6th) in 23:15; Rachel Busby (8th) in 23:39. Their total was 17 points.

And Frances Brown was the winner of the Under 17 Girls race over the same distance in 23:31.

Other Garscube results were — Under 11 Boys: Arun Smith (15th) 08:22; Bryan Donaldson (18th) 08:39; and Alex Chalmers (22nd) 09:12.

Under 11 Girls 1-Mile: Karen Donaldson (12th) 09:10; Rachel Chalmers (15th) 09:38;

Lucy Kilgour (18th) 09:51; and Eve Downie (19th) 10:00.

Under 13 Boys 2-Mile: Calum Esler (16th) 14:33.

Under 13 Girls 2 Mile: Nicola Brechany (8th) 14:58.

Under 15 Boys 3 Mile: Adam Duff (9th) 21:41.

Senior Men: Alex Chalmers (16th) 38:59; John McLaughlin (18th) 39:30; Athole Smith (26th) 41:31; John Murray (29th) 41:42; Danny Burns (30th) 41:52; Hugh Duff (35th) 43:02; Stevie Kilpatrick (40th) 43:21, Rob McLennan (47th) 44:50; Craig Brown (58th) 48:13; Kieran McLaughlin (62nd) 54:43; and Raghbir Singh (63rd) 55:52.

Senior Women: Diane Clark (9th) 30:50; Joanne Robertson (14th) 34:36; Isobel Martin (15th) 35:08; Sheina Gilmour (20th) 36:02; and Jennifer Duru (22nd) 37:17.

Also on November 26 Garscube young athlete Rory Stevenson smashed his 5k personal best by more than two and a half minutes in the Glasgow Parkrun 5k at Pollok Park, finishing in 11th place with a time of 18 minutes 46 seconds.

Other Garscube members in the race were Cody Stevenson (27th) in 21:10 and Scott McPherson (28th) in 21:13. 179 runners completed the race.

THIS year’s Brampton to Carlisle 10-Mile Road Race featured no less than 22 Clydesdale Harriers in what is the oldest race of its kind in the UK.

Recent weather may have been decidedly miserable, but the weekend of the 19th provided perfect conditions for the race as the Clydesdale contingent grabbed their fair share of prizes.

The fastest harrier was Paul Carroll who ran an excellent personal best time of 59.14. He was followed by Kevin Farmer (66.20), Stuart Allison (67.02 pb) and Hugh Laverty (67.32).

Other results include: Anne Murray (68.34 and 3rd vet over 40), Alistair Greig (69.25 pb), Martin King (68.31 pb), Marr Barrow (71.25 pb), Marina McCallum (71.38), Fiona McCue (72.21), Hugh Watson (75.46) and Shirley Greig (76.17 pb).

Additional times were: Yvonne Green (76.30 pb), Peter Rudzinski (77.49), Christine Duncanson (78.26), Colin Gray (82.15), Chris Ryan (83.37), David Mitchell (85.48), Stephen McKie (85.59), Patricia Stevenson (88.49), Marie Rippon (91.27), and Laurie Pearson (103.07).

Anne, Marina and Fiona were also winners of 2nd veteran team prize.

The weekend before was the Jimmy Irvine Achilles Heel Bella 10k where Yvonne

Green again ran an excellent personal best finishing in 45.47, followed by 71-year-old Watson Jones coming back into good form in a time of 45.59; followed by David Mitchell (52.28).

Finally, at the start of the month was the Dumyat Dash where John Kennedy finished

18th and won 2nd veteran over 50 prize in a time of 62.10.

If anyone is interested in joining Clydesdale Harriers then the main meeting night is a Tuesday at 7pm at St Peter the Apostle Secondary School.

You must be able to run a little — sorry no beginners! More information on the club can be found on the website AT www.clydesdaleharriers.co.uk