Harriers trio are amongst the medalists

0
Have your say

GARSCUBE HARRIERS trio Lesley Chisholm, Katie White and Kirsty Husband scooped the bronze medal at the National 4K Senior Women’s Cross Country Championships on Saturday.

The ladies team were elated with the podium finish at this year’s event which took place at Bellahouston Park.

Lesley came in 13th overall with a time of 15m.31s while Katie took 16th with 15.36, followed by Kirsty in 22nd with 16.22.

The combined scores gave the ladies a final score of 51 points, placing them in the top three.

Other Garscube ladies competing included Ali Winship (34th, 17.04); Laura Devine (35th, 17.07); and Diane Clark (74th, 19.11).

Elsewhere, Joe McKnight was first Garscube Harrier home in the Senior Men’s 4K with a 73rd-placed finish on 14.27.

He was followed by John Bell (74th, 14.28); Alex Chisholm (110th, 15.07); Marco Consani (124th, 15.29); Euan Mackay (144th, 16.16); Scott McPherson (150th, 16.28); John McLaughlin (153rd, 16.30); Athole Smith (154th, 16.39).

Other results include Danny Burns (156th, 16.49); John Murray (160th, 17.00); Craig Brown (176th, 18.36); Stephen Wilson (179th, 18.51); Stevie Cullen (188th, 19.24); Kieran McLaughlin (194th, 20.46); and Raghbir Singh (199th, 22.16).

Meanwhile, there was more success for Garscube Harriers in the Young Athletes’ Glasgow Cross Country 2K Development Races.

Catriona Graves scored a victory in the Under-15 Girls’ race in 7m.59s, leading the Garscube contingent to the team prize with 19 points. The other team members were: Rachel Busby (4th, 8.40); Catriona Booth (5th, 8.48); and Amy Drysdale (9th, 9.20).

Other Garscube results in the Development Races were: Under 13 Boys — Calum Esler (8th, 8.50).Under 13 Girls — Kirsty Donaldson (18th, 10.45); and Emma Wilson (21st, 11.07). Under 15 Boys — Adam Duff (15th, 8.19); Thomas Wilson (17th, 8.54); James Robertson (18th, 8.56). Under 17 Men — Ian Gibson (8th, 8.08).

Also on Saturday, Garscube’s Karen McIlvenna took part in the inaugural Glen Ogle 33-Mile Ultra Marathon at Strathyre. Karen finished in 91st out of 127 with a time of 5 hours and 20 minutes.

Three Garscube Harriers members were in action in the Glasgow Parkrun 5k race at

Pollok Park. Chris Devine finished in 7th with race personal best time of 18m09s.

Caroline Dow came in 214th in 28.13 while Andrew Bell was placed 237th in 29.17.

Five members of Garscube Harriers turned out for the inaugural Southside Six 26km race on Sunday, October 30.

The route of this race passes through six parks in the south side of Glasgow, namely Queens Park, Kings Park, Linn Park, Rouken Glen Park, Pollok Park and Bellahouston Park.

Bobby Rossborough was the Garscube first coming in 26th place with a time of 1h56m01s, followed by Rachel Edwards (71st, 2.09.48); Craig Brown (80th, 2.12.31); 128th Irene Vezza (2.26.59); and Tariq Abdullah (160th, 2.38.29).

Six Garscube Harriers members were in action in the Glasgow Parkrun 5K at Pollok Park on Saturday, October 29.

Chris Devine was first to finish in 9th place in a time of 18m45s, followed by: Danny Burns (18th, 20.01, race PB); Scott McPherson (29th, 20.36); Stephen Wilson (57th, 22.40); Stuart Irvine (144th, 25.43, race PB); and Derek Buchanan (211st, 28.56).

On the same day the Garscube Harriers Vets Team of Alex Chambers, John Bell, Stephen Mulrine and Euan Mackay picked up the prize for first Vets Team to finish in the Allan Scally 4x4.8mile relay at Baillieston.

Alex scored a time of 28m29s while John came in at 27.47. Stephen ran a 27.41 with Euan Mackay coming in at 30.06. The total run time was 1h54m03s.

Lesley Chisholm was the third fastest lady on the day with a time of 28m42s in the Ladies’ “A” Team which finished in 5th place with a total time of 1h41m03s in the Women’s 3x4.8 mile relay.

The other members of the team were Natasha Mulrine (37.38) and Marian Kelly (34:43).

The Mens’ “A” Team finished 23rd overall with a time 2.05.41. Individual runners were Andy Griffiths (32.44); John Murray (31.27); Robbie Drummond (32.24); and Iain Mennie (29.06).

The Mens’ “B” Team finished 29th in 2.10.29. Their times included Kieran McLaughlin (35.41); Kenny Macanna (34.47); Mark Turnbull (33.08); and Norman Baillie (26.53).

Garscube’s John Murray finished in 19th place out of 31 runners in the Atkins 3K Race at Glasgow Green on Friday, October 28 with a time of 11m34s.

Derek Buchanan completed the British Heart Foundation Winter Warmer 10K race at Pollok Park on Sunday, October 23.

Derek recorded a time of 1h01m52s despite sustaining an eye injury when he was struck by a tree branch at the start of the second lap.