Golf scores round-up

Balmore Golf Club held its Tuesday Strokeplay competition last week with 72 golfers taking part.

The best gross was C. Goodal and S. Deans with 71.

Results: Division 1: B. Welch 63 (8), S. Deans 64 (7) bih, J. McNally 64 (9).

Division 2: D. McAlear 58 (17), B. McIntyre 64 (14), J. McConnachie 64 (12).

Division 3: G. Bennett 63 (21), A. Russell 64 (24), R. Hughes 66 (19).

And in the ladies’ SLGA Medal 23 golfers turned up. The CSS was 73.

Results: Silver: Morag McFarlane 73 (19), Heather McKimmie 75 (19), Miriam Dalglish 76 (13).

Bronze: Hilary Russell 74 (25), May McGhee 77 (21), Ann Fisher 78 (36).

In the club’s July Medal which attracted 94 golfers best gross score with 68 was Craig Bennie.

Results: Division 1: 1st Alan Bullas 64 (11), Cameron Bennie 66 (4) acb bih,

3rd Scott Wallace 66 (10).

Division 2: 1st G. Halbert 61 (18), George Dodds 63 (12), W. Scouller 65 (17).

Division 3: Les Willison 70 (21) acb bih, Ken Deakin 70 (23) acb bih, M J Martin 70 (22) acb bih.

BEARSDEN Golf Club Ladies’ Section held their Lifeboat 3 competition on Thursday.

The SSS and CSS were 71 and eight golfers entered.

Results: Clare Stuart 96 (27) 69 acb, Jean Kent 101 (32) 69.

CLOBER Golf Club ladies’ section held a medal on Saturday with 15 golfers taking part. The SSS was 67 and the CSS was 68.

Results: Silver: Scratch Gayle Smith with 83. Joyce Tait 66 (18).

Bronze: Scratch Frances McPherson with 99. Anne Kelly 63 (34) and Eleanor Roberts 76 (31).

DOUGLAS Park Golf Club held its Additional Medal last Thursday.

Result: 1st Class: Alan Gordon 76 (9) 67 bih, Mark McColl 73 (6) 67, Nick Bishop

74 (6) 68. 2nd Class: Donald Fleming 90 (23) 67, Prem Rajoriya 97 (28) 69 bih, Arvind Bodame 89 (20) 69.

The ladies’ from the club were also in action in their Medal 5 Stroke Competition.

Scratch was Carol Fell with (81).

Results: Silver: Carol Fell 71 (10) 61, Gina Rennie 72 (19) 53.

Bronze: Janice Palmer 69 (22) 47, Elaine McEwan 72 (36) 36.

MILNGAVIE Golf Club held two competitions over the last two weekends.

In the club’s Additional Medal on Saturday, which attracted 138 golfers, the CSS is 68 and the scratch went to Fraser Campbell with 68.

Results: 1st class: Andrew Murrison 68 (6) 62, Scott Jeen 70 (6) 64, Stuart Mackay 74 (8) 66, Ken Miller 71 (5) 66. 2nd class: Gordon Bell 70 (11) 59, Steve Erskine 74 (13) 61, David Muir 75 (10) 65. 3rd class: Gordon Sloan 89 (21) 68, Steven Maguire 88 (19) 69, Eddy Crawford 90 (20) 70.

The previous week in the men’s section Australian Trophy winners were Graham Jolly and Laurie Russell with 59.4. Runners up were Ian Holt and Derek Holt 60.6, Third was Martin Henderson and Steven Maguire with 61.2.