GOLF SCORES

LATEST results in the McIntyre Seniors Golf League after the majority of clubs have played 11 games are:

Balmore 1½ Douglas Park 2½, Cardross 3½ Hilton Park ½, Clydebank 4 Kirkintilloch 0, Dullatur 2 Clober 2, Milngavie 4 Dumbarton 0, Windyhill 3 Vale of Leven 1, Balmore 1½ Douglas Park 2½. Bearsden’s game against Hayston was postponed.

Dullatur are top of the league table with 24 points, followed by Windyhill on 17 and

Milngavie share third spot on 15 with Hayston and Clober golf clubs.

At the bottom of the table are Lenzie on eight points.

BEARSDEN Golf Club Ladies’ Section held their Coronation Cup last Thursday which attracted 31 golfers. The SSS and CSS were 71.

Results: First: Sheila Mumford (21) 40; and runner-up Hillary Dundas (34) 39.

DOUGLAS Park Golf Club held its Additional Medal event last Tuesday.

Results: 1st class: Greg Balfour 70 (5) 65, Mathew Anderson 70 (3) 67bih, Hashm Rezapour 73 (6) 67.

2nd Class: Gary Morris 93 (28) 65, Robert Dobie 81 (14) 67, Thomas Drummond 87 (18) 69.

BALMORE Ladies’ Golf Club results for the Harry Whyte Trophy last Friday which attracted 22 golfer over the CSS 71 match were: silver: Carol Sim 35 (16), Enid Young 34 (9), Olive Spicer 33 (18).

Bronze: Marie McRoberts 33 (22) acb, Joan Jamieson 33 (25), Freda Miller 33 (27).

In the men’s club Tuesday medal last week 88 golfers took part. Best gross was James Wilson with 67.

Results: Division 1: Michael McCarron 62 (8), James Wilson 63 (4), Cameron Bennie 65 (4) acb.

Division 2: Ken McKenzie 63 (12), Alan Dykes 65 (12) acb, Robert Crawford 65 (15) acb.

Division 3: Jamie Shields 71 (21), Eddie Craik 72 (23), Brian Ross 73 (25) acb.

In the Summer meeting and Ally Craig Trophy which attracted 112 golfers the best gross was Michael Welch with 68 and the winner of the trophy was Stephen Moir.

Results: Divison 1: Michael Welch 64 (4), Stephen Deans 65 (7) acb, Jack McKenna Jnr 65 (5) acb.

Divison 2: Stephen Moir 63 (15), Paul Handyside 67 (13), John Gallagher 68 (16).

Divison 3: Derek Allen 68 (21), Stephen Cuthew 70 (19) acb, John Maxwell 70 (22) acb.

MILNGAVIE Golf Club held its Mitchell Trophy on Sunday and the CSS and SSS were both 71.

The winner was Laura Robinson 94 (24) 70, Sheena McDonald 77 (5) 72, Lois Connell 78 (6) 72, Davina Lavery 81 (9) 72.

In the club’s open championship which attracted 147 golfers the best scratch score on the day was from Milngavie member Stuart Graham with a 69, who just pipped Alan Pirie also from Milngavie with a better inward score with Graeme Dunn third.

The 0-9 handicap competition was won by Michael McGoldrick from Westerwood with two Milngavie members Graeme Bolton and Colin Henderson second and third respectively.

The 10-18 handicap was also won by a Milngavie member, Jimmy Milligan, with Chris McDiarmid from Greenock Whinhill second and Rab McCabe from Milngavie third.

IN the Dunbartonshire & Argyll Ladies County Golf Association’s Jubilee Cups last Tuesday at Esporta Golf Club a total of 51 golfers attened and the SSS was 71 and CSS 74.

Results were: 1st Scratch - N. Ferguson (Clober) 75. 1st silver and winner of Jubilee Cup - N. Ferguson (Clober) 75 (4) 71; 2nd silver - M. Kinvig (Helensburgh) 82 (9) 73, 3rd silver - J Ferrie (Kirkintilloch) 79 (5) 74bih. 1st bronze and winner of Jubilee Cup - J. Grant (Hilton Park) 99 (22) 77. 2nd bronze - A. Cumberland (Hilton Park) 103 (25) 78.