GOLF SCORES

Douglas Park Golf Club gents’ section held its Tuesday Medal last week.

Result: 1st Class: Gavin Steel 73 (10) 63, Mathew Anderson 68 (4) 64, Alan Yates 74 (9) 65.

2nd Class: Alan Francis 91 (28) 63, George Kayes 94 (27) 67, George Rice 81 (14) 67.

GOLF results for the latest round of the McIntyre Seniors League are:

Bearsden 0 Douglas Park 4, Cardross ½ Balmore 3½, Clydebank 2 Dullatur 2, Hayston 2

Clober 2, Helensburgh 2½ Vale of Leven 1½, Hilton Park 2 Milngavie 2, Kirkintilloch 3

Windyhill 1 and Lenzie 2½ Dumbarton 1½.

After the majority of clubs have played six games Dullatur are top of the league on 13 points followed by Milngavie and Hilton Park on 11 with Clober in third on nine points.

BEARSDEN Golf Club Ladies’ section held its SLGA MedaL last week.

The SSS was 71 and CSS was 74 and a total of 17 golfers took part. Scratch Lynn McColl 82.

Results: Silver: Lynn McColl 82 (7) 75, bronze: Barbara Aitcheson 102 (31) 71, Elaine Chellow 111 (36) 75.

CLOBER Golf Club gents’ section held its Sliver Trophy open competition on Saturday where 170 players took part.

Results: 1st Class: K. Feeley 69 (9) 60, J. Burns 71 (9) 62. 2nd Class: P. Millar 73 (11) 62 (bih), C. Mahar 74 (12) 62.

BALMORE Golf Club held a number of competitions recently.

In the club’s Championship 2nd Qualifier which attracted 37 golfers the lowest gross was Gavin McCourt with 66 and the CSS was 68.

Winner of the Donald Isbister Trophy was Clark Riddick.

Results: G. Bennie 62 (7), A. Strath 63 (5) and G. McCourt 64 (2).

In the club’s Tuesday Stroke play competition which attracted 69 entrants, lowest gross was Gavin McCourt again with 68.

Results: Division 1: L. Shand 64 (6), K. Watson 65 (9) acb, S. Wallace 65 (11) acb.

Division 2: J. Nimmo 62 (14), W. Reeves 65 (18) acb, R. Topping 65 (12) acb.

Division 3: E. Craik 66 (23), J. Dorans 66 (23), A. Russell 70 (24).

At the club’s June Medal, which incorportes the club Championship and Balmore Cup 1st qualifying round that attracted 137 golfers, the best gross was 67 by A. McKay.

Winner of the Vardon Vase was J. McLaughlin.

Results: Division 1: J. Montgomery 64 (6) bih, P. Docherty 64 (6), I. McKerron 66 (6).

Division 2: J. McLaughlin 64 (16), S. Moir 66 (15), M. Rogen 68 (14).

Division 3: G. Halbert 65 (19), C. Preen 67 (26) bih, D. Malaney 67.

Finally the women’s section held its Centenary Cup on last Friday attracting 33 players. Both the CSS and SSS were 70.

Results: silver - 1 Sandra Inglis 69 (11), Carol Sim 69 (16), Morag McFarlane 71 (19).

Bronze - Kathleen Perfect 67 (28), Barbara Young 72 (21), Hilary Russell 73 (26).