Golf round up from around the clubs

THE ladIES at Hilton Park Golf Club held a double-tournament weekend recently with the Granny Trophy and Guide Dog Medal competitions.

Aileen Baker picked up the Guide Dog Medal, as well as best scratch, carding a score of 75 (4) 71 (better inward half).

Meanwhile, Jacky Sinclair picked the Granny Trophy with a round of 104 (26) 78.

Results — Silver: Aileen Baker, Fiona Alexander 82 (11) 71, Helen Stewart 93 (20) 73. Bronze: Janice Kingham 94 (22) 72, Pat Montgomerie 102 (29) 73, Elizabeth Glass 97 (23) 74.

The Hilton Ladies then followed up with the August Medal & Macmillan Spoon the following weekend.

Elspeth Mulholland came out on top with a BIH win of 85 (14) 71, edging out Aileen Baker 75 (4) 71 BIH, Christina Macpherson 88 (17) 71. The Bronze section was pipped by Susan Rintoul 97 (25) 72 (BIH), Michelle Anderson 97 (25) 72, Jan Grant 96 (21) 75.

CLOBER GC held the George and Cathie Lyle Trophy last Saturday with Colin Smith topping the 1st Class section.

1st Class — Colin Smith 73 (10) 63 (BIH); George McGrade 71 (8) 63; Gordon Hay 75 (10) 65. 2nd Class — Kenny Dawson 69 (11) 58; Ian English 74 (15) 59; Graeme Hill 77 (15) 62. 3rd Class — William Dolan 83 (20) 63; John Kelly 85 (18) 67; Ian Murray 86 (18) 68. Best scratch winner Lewis Galloway 68.

THE Bearsden GC Ladies Section held the Rena McLeod Trophy last Thursday, with donations going to the Society for Muscular Dystrophy.

There was a total of 17 entrants with Elaine Chellew (34) who scored a total of 48 points. Aileen Murison (28) came second with 37 points, ahead of Carole Young (36) in third place with 36 points.

BALMORE GC held their 2012 August Medal recently with David Hutchinson claiming the 1st class prize with a one-stroke victory.

A total number of 115 entrants took part across three divisions of play with winner David edging the win with a round of 76 (11) 65.

Results: 1st Class — David Hutchinson; Ian McKerron 73 (7) 66 (countback); John Gorman 77 (11) 66. 2nd Class — Michael Jamieson 80 (17) 63; Alexander Logan 79 (15) 64; Andy Sharp 83 (15) 68. 3rd Class — Andrew Park 90 (21) 69; John McCluskey 68 (19) 69; Michael Gorman 91 (19) 72. The best scratch of 70 was shared by Gavin McCourt and Cliff Barrowman.

Meanwhile, the Balmore club also held their Tuesday Stroke competition earlier this month with Adam Gillespie claiming the best scratch (69) and 1st Class win.

Results: 1st Class — Adam Gillespie 69 (5) 64; Paul Delaney 72 (4) 68 (CB); Gavin McCourt 70 (2) 68. 2nd Class — Malcolm Rogen 66, Gordon Harper 89 (12) 67, Scott Wright 67. 3rd Class — Eddie Craik 95 (22) 73; Shaun Archer 98 (22) 76; Jim Murray 104 (24) 80.

DOUGLAS PARK GC ladies section held the Ladies August Medal recently with Paula Galloway claiming the best scratch (91) and 1st Silver win.

Results: 1st Silver — Paula Galloway 91 (18) 73. 1st Bronze — Alison Brice 103 (22) 81. 2nd Bronze — Anne Terry 114 (25) 89 (cb).

MILNGAVIE GC held their belated July Medal competition last weekend with Andy Clark taking the 1st Class win.

Results: 1st Class — Andy Clark 71 (9) 62; John Macleod 73 (9) 64; Colin Henderson 71 (6) 65. 2nd Class — Tom Colvin 76 (14) 62; Ian Davidson 79 (15) 64; David Hamilton 78 (12) 66. 3rd Class — David Moore 94 (28) 66; Paul McMaster 96 (28) 68; John Bews 96 (27) 69.