Garscube Harriers aces in action

0
Have your say

Forty members of Garscube Harriers turned out for the Dunbartonshire AAA Cross Country Relays at Posties Park, Dumbarton on Saturday, October 19.

In the Senior Men’s 4x2¼ miles relay the Garscube ‘A’ of Donald McPartlin timed at 10 minutes 55 seconds, Alan Blair 10:58, John Bell 10:58 and Marco Consani 11:14 won the silver medals when finishing in second place in a total time of 44 minutes 05 seconds.

Other medal winners in the Young Males 4x1½ miles relay for Under 13, Under 15 and U17 runners were the Harriers’ ‘B’ team of Elliot Duff 09:19, Calum Esler 09:52 and Cameron Russell 09:41 who finished in 3rd place with a total time of 28 minutes 52 seconds in addition to Jack Cuthbertson and Elliot Duff who shared the honour of fastest Under 13 boy with the time of 9 minutes 19 seconds.

Other Garscube results: Senior Men: ‘B’ Team 8th – 47:05 (Euan Geddes 11:30, Chris Devine 11:27, John Murray 12:25, Danny Burns 11:43); ‘C’ Team 18th – 56:56 (Stevie Cullen 15:19, Chris Kilshaw 13:33, Alex Parker 14:15, Andy Griffiths 13:49); Tony Hall was timed at 14:59 and Kieran McLaughlin at 13:57 in an incomplete ‘D’ Team

Senior Women 3x2¼ miles: ‘A’ Team 8th – 41:07 (Marian Kelly 13:31, Emma Blair 13:46, Charlotte Wilson 13:50); Jennifer Duru was timed at 14:31 in an incomplete ‘B’ Team

Young Males: ‘C’ Team 6th – 29:46 (James Cathro 09:38, Jack Cuthbertson 09:19, Brian Donaldson 10:49); Jack Trainer was timed at 09:20, Ross Chapman 09:32, Josh Irvine 09:39, Arun Smith 09:45, Stuart Reid 11:39 and Findlay Currie 11:52 in incomplete teams.

Young Females 3x1½ miles: ‘A’ Team 6th - 33:10 (Claire McGonigle 11:39, Eilidh Smith 10:42, Rachel Busby 10:49); ‘B’ Team 10th – 35:02 (Sophie Lathan 12:16, Eilidh Chapman 11:21, Nicola Sharpe 11:25); ‘C’ Team 14th – 37:15 (Lorna Reid 13:34, Karen Donaldson 12:07, Kirsty Donaldson 11:34); Emily Sillars was timed at 13:02 in an incomplete ‘D’ Team

Thirty seven Garscube Harriers members were in action in the Scottish Athletics West District Cross Country Relay Championships at Hamilton Park Racecourse on Saturday, October 12.

Results were: Junior/Senior/Veteran Woman 3 x 4000 metres: ‘A’ Team - 2nd - 45 minutes 30 seconds (Lesley Chisholm 14:30, Laura Devine 15:50, Katie White 15:10).

Lesley Chisholm was third fastest senior. Emma Blair was timed at 17:44 and Marian Kelly at 17:35 in an incomplete ‘B’ Team.

Junior/Senior/Veteran Men 4 x 4000 metres: Vets ‘A”’- 3rd Vets Team and 19th overall - 57 minutes 09 seconds (John Bell 13:48, Alex Chisholm 14:52, Dave Robertson 14:20, Euan Geddes 14:09). ‘A’ Team - 21st - 57 minutes 18 seconds (Donald McPartlin 13:44, Danny Burns 14:35, Chris Devine 14:56, Alan Blair 14:03).

‘B’ Team - 45th - 1 hour 03 minutes 56 seconds (John Murray 15:25, John McLaughlin 15:10, Kieran McLaughlin 18:47, Rob McLennan 14:34).

Vets ‘B’ - 58th - 1 hour 11 minutes 08 seconds (Stevie Cullen 18:58, Kenny Macanna 16:46, Andy Griffiths 16:55, Tony Hall 18:29).

Raghbir Singh was timed at 21:38 in an incomplete ‘C’ Team. Young Females 3 x 2500 metres: ‘B’ Team - 25th - 32 minutes 34 seconds (Sophie Lathan 11:57, Lindsay Robertson 10:03, Amy Drysdale 10:34).

‘A’ Team - 27th - 32 minutes 59 seconds (Karen Donaldson 11:40, Eilidh Smith 10:40, Rachel Busby 10:39).

Young Males 3 x 2500 Metres ‘A’ team - 27th - 28:23 (Elliot Duff 9:10, Daniel McGarrie 9:36, Cody Stevenson 9:37).

Incomplete Teams: ‘B’ - Ross Chapman 9:25, Findlay Currie 11:21, ‘C’ - James Cathro 9:28, Jack Trainer 9:53, ‘D’ - Jack Cuthbertson 9:35, ‘E’ - Josh Irvine. 9:42