Day at the races for Garscube

GARSCUBE HarRIERS had a successful day at the Glasgow Athletics Association Cross Country 2k Development Races at Bellahouston Park.

Ross Chapman won the Under 13 Boys race in 7 minutes 52 seconds followed by Arun Smith 5th in 8:31, and Craig Weston 7th in 8:34.

Ross, Arun and Craig were the first team to finish with a total of 13 points.

Garscube Harriers were also first team in the Under 13 girls.

The girls were Lindsay Robertson 2nd in 8:15, Nicola Brechany 3rd in 8:30 and Eilidh Smith 4th in 8:32.

Other Garscube members in the race were 9th Lorna Robertson - 9:26, 10th Beth Brown - 9:28, 13th Zoe Byron - 9:37, 17th Alexandra Hamilton - 10:36. Alastair Stanley won the Under 17 race in a time of 6 minutes 28 seconds and Georgia Callander was 3rd Under 17 Girl in 8:37 while in the Under 15 boys race Adam Duff was 4th in 7:29, Darren McGowan 6th in 8:01 and Calum Esler 8th in 8:08.

Eilidh Chapman was 8th Under 15 Girl in 8:28 and Nicola Sharpe 9th in 8:30.
Seven Garscube men turned out for the Scottish 4k Cross Country championships.

Positions and times were: 73rd Stephen Mulrine - 14:36, 82nd Chris Devine - 14:50, 95th Howard Smith - 15:08, 113rd Steve Porteous - 15:42, 122nd Danny Burns - 16:05, 143rd John Murray - 17:27 and 151th Chris Kilshaw - 18:14. 
Natasha Mulrine was the sole Garscube Harriers competitor in the Women’s 4k Championships finishing in 55th position in 19:40. 
Twelve members of Garscube Harriers completed the Jimmy Irvine Achilles Heel Bella 10k race in Bellahouston Park on Saturday 10th November.

Results: 5th David Savage - 33:19, 11th Alex Chalmers - 35:11, 13th Euan Geddes - 35:55, 35th Alan Blair - 37:54, 45th John McLaughlin - 38:20, 57th Danny Burns 39:12, 138th Norman Baillie - 42:57 (1st M60), 183rd Craig Brown - 44:50, 223rd Kieran McLaughlin - 46:25, 233rd Tony Hall - 46:37, 239th John Molloy - 46:42 and 391st Stuart Irvine - 53:41. 500 finished.
On the same day six members the Harriers turned out for the Glasgow parkrun 5k race.

Results were: 44th Stephen Wilson - 21:52, 90th Peter Dow - 23:53, 124th Emma Wilson - 25:17 (race PB), 183rd Caroline Dow - 28:29, 218th Andrew Bell - 30:49 and 233rd Alice Wilson - 31:45. 275 finished. 
Two Garscube Harriers members competed in the Strathaven Striders Run with the Wind 10k on Sunday 4th November. Peter Dow finished in 104th place in a time of 47 minutes 43 seconds and Caroline Dow came in 238th in 56 minutes 24 seconds. 323 runners completed the course.
Six members of Garscube Harriers were in action in the Southside Six race on November 4.

Results were: 126th Craig Brown - 2:15:45, 131st Kieran McLaughlin - 2:17:49, 145th Joanne Robertson - 2:22:35, 155th Irene Vezza - 2:25:41, 167th Ann Clanachan - 2:29:30 and 174th Jennifer Duru - 2:31:35. 256 finished. 
Three Garscube Harriers members were in action in the Glen Ogle 33 Miles Ultra Marathon at Strathyre on Saturday 3rd November.

John McLaughlin was first home for the Club in 6th place in a time of 4 hours 01 minutes 05 seconds followed by two members both doing their first Ultra distance race, Robbie Drummond who was 20th in 4 hours 30 minutes 17 seconds and Barbara Anderson 46th in 5 hours 01 minutes 56 seconds. 144 finished. 
Garscube Harriers results in the Allan Scally Relay at Baillieston on Saturday 3rd November:
Men’s 4 x 4.8 miles relay: 1st Vets Team - 1 hour 54 minutes 34 seconds (John Bell 27:46, Alex Chalmers 27:24, Jim McAneny 32:08, Stephen Mulrine 27:16)
12th “B” Team - 2 hours 01 minutes 17 seconds (Alan Blair 29:04, Chris Devine 29:10, Allan Wallace 30:17, Kenny Macanna 32:46)
Tony Hall was timed at 36:19 and Raghbir Singh at 42:50 in a composite team with Clydesdale Harriers
Women’s 3 x 4.8 miles relay 6th ‘B’ team 1 hour 48 minutes 52 seconds (Morag Casey 38:09, Marian Kelly 33:55, Emma Blair 36:48)
Jill O’Neil was timed at 33:14 and Diane Clark at 32:42 in an incomplete ‘A’ team.