Clydesdale Harriers in action at relay championships

Clydesdale Harrier runners recently took part in the Dunbartonshire Cross Country Relay Championships at Posties Park, Dumbarton.

First off was the Under 11 Girls and Boys. They were not running a relay, but an individual race of approximately 1500m.

Fastest Harrier was Stuart Aird (7.41), followed by Daniel McKell (7.45), Hannah Jordon (7.50), Ryan McKell (7.58), Harris Grant (8.10), Zak Shannon (8.21), Andrew Donohoe (8.52), and Grant Sloan (9.31).

Next up were the Young Males and Females running about 2500m.

The males had five teams taking part.

The ‘A’ team had Robert Whitlock running first (9.45), changing to Brian Aird (10.05), changing to Lewis Hay (9.55).

They were the fifth team overall with a total time of 29.45.

The ‘B’ team had Cairn Wallace running first (11.13), changing to Jack McCue (10.12), changing to Darren Dolan (10.34).

They were seventh team and had a total time 31.59.

The ‘C’ team had Thomas Hearns running first (12.26), changing to Liam Milligan (10.34), changing to Phil Allan (10.32).

They finished as eighth team with a total time of 33.32.

The ‘D’ team had Luke Lindup running first (11.39), changing to Stephen Kane (11.53), changing to Darren Carruthers (10.36).

They finished as ninth team with a total time of 34.08.

The ‘E’ team had Kieran Goggins running first (13.14), changing to Jack Dolan (11.49), changing to Joe McCready (12.06).

They finished as 11th team, and total time 37.06.

The females had four teams taking part– one incomplete.

The A’ team had Natasha Shaw running first (11.36), changing to Iona Allan (11.07), changing to Emily Paxton (11.22).

They finished as eighth team overall. with a total time of 34.05.

The ‘B’ team had Jade Milne running first (11.36), changing to Rachel Campbell (12.44), changing to Abbie Warrington (11.30).

They finished as 12th team and had a total time 35.50.

The ‘C’ team had Caitlin Stuart running first (12.42), changing to Chloe Allan (13.14), changing to Eilidh Sinclair (10.02).

They finished as the 13th team with a total time of 35.58.

The incomplete ‘D’ team had Cara Jordon running first (13.49), changing to Louise Steele-Milne (13.51).

The Senior/U20/Veteran (Over 40) Men and Women ran next, all running approximately 4k.

Meanwhile, the women had two teams.

The A’ team had Marina McCallum running first (13.44), changing to Anne Murray (13.55), changing to Pamela McCrossan (13.23).

They finished as seventh team (1st veteran team) with a total time of 41.02.

The ‘B’ team had Victoria McCue running first (15.06), changing to Marie Rippon (17.55), changing to Claire Reid (16.30).

They finished as the 15th team with a total time of 49.31.

The men had four teams, one of which was incomplete.

The ‘A’ team had Paul Carroll running first (11.18), changing to Michael Diver (11.52), changing to Iain Robertson (11.41), changing to Robert O’Neill (11.26).

They finished as seventh team overall with a total time of 46.17.

The ‘B’ team had Gerry Montgomery running first (12.38), changing to Martin King (12.30), changing to Ryan Nelson (13.19), changing to Paul McKendry (13.37).

They finished as 14th team with a total time of 52.04.

The ‘C’ team had Dewar Stewart running first (13.26), changing to Tony Dolan (12.59), changing to Gerry Kane (14.21), changing to Bobby Young (13.56).

They finished as 17th team and had a total time of 4.42.

The incomplete ‘D’ team had Watson Jones running first (15.08), changing to Colin Gray (15.46), changing to Pete Cartwright (14.16).