DCSIMG

High School of Glasgow award winners presented with prizes

editorial image

editorial image

Dr Gerry Hughes was the special guest at the High School of Glasgow’s School’s 2014 prize-giving ceremony.

The qualified teacher and the first profoundly deaf yachtsman to sail single handed around the world presented prizes to over 100 pupils for academic achievement, citizenship and sports during the year.

Dr Hughes, who was profoundly deaf from birth, has been interested in sailing all his life. He first crossed the Atlantic single handed in 2005 and then in 2012 returned to Troon after an eight month solo world sail passing all the five famous capes.

He was recently awarded an honorary doctorate of letters from Glasgow University.

Earlier last month, Dr Hughes enthralled senior school pupils at the High School with an inspirational talk when he spoke at the school assembly.

Transitus Year

General Excellence - Lucy Ashton, Daniel Bogomolnyi-Moulin, Eilidh Davidson, Russell Ewing, Jessica Insall, Lois McColl, Pippa Meek, Ciara Rogers, Doaa Shabbir, Hugo Storrie.

Alastair Blackwood Memorial Shield and Riddell-Scott Shield for all-round Sporting Excellence - Adam Ivins and Claudie Quinn.

First Year

General Excellence - Angus Barrett, Rhys Evans, Helena Gronski, Scott Hornell, Tanya Smoli, Lara Street, Mark Ward, Brodie Wells, Ella Fraser, Catriona James.

Jack Bolling Prize for the Most Improved Young Woodwind Player - Mairi Ross.

The Iain Fraser Prize for the Most Improved Young String Player and The Fraser MacAulay Prize for Junior Music - Ella Fraser.

The Sorley Maclean Quaich for Creative Writing - Catriona James.

Second Year

General Excellence - Sophie Crawford, Adam Frizzell, Eilidh Gilchrist, Daisy Lints, Ailsa McClymont, Anna McShea, Abigail Meuli, Jack Morgan, Laoise Rogers, Anthony Soler.

Third Year

Form III 1916-17 Prize for General Excellence, Max Struthers Prize for Mathematics, Club Prize for Computing Science, ‘Latin Class’ Prize for English, Club Prize for Economics, Club Prize for Biology, Club Prize for Physics - Junwen Chen.

Thomson Walker Trophy for Public Speaking, Form III 1916-17 Prize for General Excellence, Sir Michael Bond Award for Creativity, Club Prize for Drama, Club Prize for History, Club Prize for Music - Christopher O’Leary.

Form III 1916-17 Prize for General Excellence, Dr. David Lees Prize for Latin, Club Prize for Spanish, Club Prize for French - Joseph McGrath Williams.

Form III 1916-17 Prize for General Excellence, Club Prize for Chemistry - Keshav Mahendra.

Form III 1916-17 Prize for General Excellence, Club Prize for German - Victoria Maguire.

Form III 1916-17 Prize for General Excellence, Montgomerie Prize for Geography - Matthew Tang.

Form III 1916-17 Prizes for General Excellence - Hiba Alhasso, Beth Cairns, Ross Lilley, Joseph Petrie, Caspar Schwahn.

Club Prize for Modern Studies - Alex Gould.

Wilmington Prize for Art - Christina Purvis.

Club Prize for Hospitality - Fiona Baillie.

Iain Fraser Prize for Traditional Scottish Music - Rachel Whitelaw.

Sutherland Chalice for Brass - Roberto Muscatelli.

Piper’s Quaich for a promising young piper - Stewart Steven.

Sandy Maclaurin Prize for Drumming - Ross Mitchell.

Ewan Easton Trophy for Character and Citizenship - Jamie Miller.

Fourth Year

Iain Cumming Memorial Prize for Mathematics, Buchanan Prize for General Excellence, Latin Class Prize for English, Club Prize for Chemistry, Club Prize for Biology - Cammy Sriram.

Mowat Prize for General Excellence, Club Prize for French, Club Prize for German, Club Prize for Spanish - George Geddes.

Mowat Prize for General Excellence, Montgomerie Prize for Geography, Club Prize for Physics, Club Prize for Drama - James Shemilt.

Jeannie McCulloch Memorial Prize for Latin, Mowat Prize for General Excellence - Ailis McColl.

Mowat Prize for General Excellence, Club Prize for Modern Studies - Inez Gallagher.

Vancouver Club Prize for Computing Science, Mowat Prize for General Excellence - Ross Clayton.

Mowat Prizes for General Excellence - Zoe Chu, Beth Gold, August Lynch, Iona MacKillop, Ali Qureshi, Ela Sefcikova.

Club Prize for History - Cami Wells.

Club Prize for Economics - Manolo Fernandez.

Club Prize for Music - Patrick Finn.

London Club Prize for Art - Josh Oxby.

Club Prize for Hospitality - Antonia Macfarlane.

London Club Essay Prize - Alex Hutton.

Thomson Walker Trophy for Public Speaking - Murray Webster.

Fifth Year

W. Marshall Walker Prize for Human Biology, Mowat Prize for General Excellence, John Hutchison Prize for Chemistry, Lumsden Prize for Mathematics, John Hutchison Prize for Physics - Jasmine Aikman.

Mowat Prize for General Excellence, Garnethill Prize for Music, TG Holt Prize for French, Club Prize for Spanish - Charlotte Gilbride.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page