Local elections latest - massive win for Independent Cumming, joy for Labour and misery for Tories

INDEPENDENT Duncan Cumming scored a stunning victory in Bearsden North.

The former LibDem romped home, finishing almost 1000 votes ahead of his nearest challenger.

However, there was misery for the Tories after candidate Amanda Stewart missed out, with the two others elected being the LibDems’ Ashay Ghai and the SNP’s Ian Mackay.

The result is the Conservatives’ second wipe-out in Milngavie and Bearsden after Bill Binks was chopped from the Milngavie ward.

There, long standing councillors Eric Gotts and Jim Gibbons were elected to East Dunbartonshire Council - and they were be joined by Labour’s Maureen Henry.

It was a good day for Labour locally, as Manjinder Shergill was elected in Bearsden South - becoming Bearsden’s first ever Labour councillor.

He was joined by the LibDems’ Vaughan Moody and the SNP’s Keith Small, the Kilmardinny development campaigner who will be another new face at Tom Johnston House.

The Bearsden South and Milngavie results will be seen as a triumph for Labour, who until today had no councillors in the area.

Council Leader Rhondda Geekie had identified winning councillors in the area as one of her party’s priorities.

Councillor Henry said: “I’m stunned and delighted”, and Councillor Shergill said: “I’m proud to be the first Labour councillor ever in Bearsden.”

Meanwhile, Councillor Cumming was trying to take in the size of his victory. He said: “I’m absolutely overwhelmed with the support I’ve had from the community.”

Voters in Mugdock, Strathblane, Blanefield, Drymen, Killearn and Fintry elected Alistair Berrill (Conservative), Graham Lambie (SNP) and Ian Muirhead (SNP) for the Forth and Endrick ward on Stirling Council.

Bearsden South ward results -

Vaughan Moody (LibDem) - 1,309

Keith Small (SNP) - 1,243

Manjinder Shergill (Labour) - 996

David Mason (Conservative) - 937

Scott Ferguson (Green) - 247)

Christine Cormack (Scottish Christian Party) - 124

Spoilt/rejected - 36

Turnout - 46.46 per cent

Bearsden North ward results -

Duncan Cumming (Independent) - 1,837

Ian Mackay (SNP) - 962

Ashay Ghai (LibDem) - 944

Amanda Stewart (Conservative) - 921

Stewart Moohan (Labour) - 700

Bob Handyside (Scottish Christian Party) - 59

Mitch Sorbie (UKIP) - 42

Neil Scott (Scottish Socialist Party) - 34

Spoilt/rejected - 28

Turnout - 50.91 per cent

Milngavie ward

Eric Gotts (LibDem) - 1,751

Jim Gibbons (SNP) - 1,338

Mauren Henry (Labour) - 955

Bill Binks (Conservative) - 696

Spoilt/rejected papers - 42

Turnout - 46.07 per cent.

Also in East Dunbartonshire -

John Jamieson (SNP), Stewart MacDonald (Labour) and Jack Young (Independent Alliance) have been elected from Kirkintilloch East and Twechar.

Rhondda Geekie (Labour), Anne Jarvis (Conservative) and Gillian Renwick (SNP) have been elected from Lenzie and Kirkintilloch South.

Anne McNair (SNP), Billy Hendry (Conservative) and Una Walker (Labour) have been elected from Bishopbriggs North and Torrance.

John Dempsey (Labour), Charles Kennedy (Independent Alliance) and David Ritchie (SNP) have been elected from Campsie and Kirkintilloch North.

Gordan Low (SNP), Alan Moir (Labour) and Michael O’Donnell (Labour) have been elected from Bishopbriggs South.

State of the parties, eight wards out of eight declared -

SNP - 8

Labour - 8

LibDem - 3

Conservative - 2

Independent Alliance - 2

Independent - 1