High School of Glasgow school diary

High School of Glasgow class diary:

Saturday sports fixtures - hockey: inter-district indoor tournament 1st XI, 2nd XI, 3rd yr A (A); 3rd yr B, 2nd yr A & B, 1st yr A & B, Trans A & B (H); v Jordanhill School 3rd XI, 4th XI (A) v Kilwinning Academy

Rugby: 1st XV, 2nd XV, U16 XV, 2nd Yr A & B, 1st Yr A & B (A); 3rd Yr A, Trans A & B, J6 A & B (H) v George Watson’s School

Swimming: Scottish schools’ finals at Dollan Centre, East Kilbride

On Monday there is a jazz band practice at lunchtime and a J6/trans cross competition (A) v Hutchesons’Grammar School in the afternoon.

The senior string orchestra/concert band meet at 3.45pm (and every Monday until March 19) and D of E silver training sessions begin.

On Wednesday, pupils compete in the Mathematics Trust Senior Team Challenge UK competition final, in London and at the Glasgow primary girls swimming heats at Whitehill Pool.

The senior percussion ensemble meet at lunchtime, S6 attend a presentation on ‘Young Drivers Cut It Out’ from Colin Hunter, Strathclyde Fire Brigade, in the afternoon and the junior orchestral concert will be held in school at night.

On Thursday,the following senior and junior inter-house chess competitions will be played: Bannerman v Moore; Law v Clyde.

Swimmers will compete at the boys’ Glasgow primary schools’ swimming heats at Whitehill Pool and Trans A will take part in the Jordanhill p7 hockey tournament.

There is a senior choir practice at 3.45pm

S3 DTP vaccinations and S2 HPV vaccinations are on Friday .

The chamber choir meet at lunchtime and S2 attend the launch of 21st Century Legacy: ‘Be All You Can Be ’ in the afternoon.

Senior cricket nets and the senior fiddle orchestra are at 3.45pm and there is a 4th and 5th year ceilidh from 7 till -10.30pm

The High School of Glasgow Junior School:

On Monday morning J5 will visit Robert Burns Museum in Alloway.

In the afternoon, there will be Junior 6 cross country match against Hutchesons’ Grammar School.

On Wednesday morning a group from kindergarten will go to the Riverside Museum.

At lunchtime, the Glasgow primary schools swimming girls’ heats take place at Whitehill Pool.

Junior 4G will visit the Riverside Museum on Thursday morning.

The Glasgow primary schools swimming boys’ heats take place at Whitehill Pool from lunchtime.

On Friday morning there will be a dress-as-you-please day for RNLI.

There is also a drop-in coffee morning for parents 8.30 till 10am, 11.30 till 12.30pm and 2.15 till 3pm.

Junior 6 (A) and (B) rugby teams are away to St Aloysius’ College on Saturday morning.

For full information on all school activities please log on to www.glasgowhigh.co.uk