DOUGLAS ACADEMY ROLL OF HONOUR

FIFTH year subject prize and merit certificate winners:

ART & DESIGN

Intermediate 2 prizewinner: Suzanne Campbell 5B. Merit:, Ross Lyon 5E, Karyn MacIntyre 5F, David McComb 5B, Rachel Simpson 5E, Lucy Stevenson 5F

ART & DESIGN

Prizewinner: Akash Sharma 5A Merit Certificates: Jayne Brown 5F, Terin Dorrian 5B, Olivia Haslam 5C, Alix Homfray 5D, Hannah Hughes 5B, Ross James 5F, Alex Mackay 5C, Robyn Michie 5D

BIOLOGY

Prizewinner: Michael Brown 5F

Merit Certificates: Andrew Burns 5F, Eilidh Clark 5A, Madeline Kratzel 5F, Eilidh Macaulay 5F, Calum Tait 5C

BUSINESS MANAGEMENT

Prizewinner: Christina Hunter 5B

Merit Certificate: Ola Clark 5B

CHEMISTRY

Prizewinner: Michael Brown 5F

Merit Certificates: Andrew Burns 5F, Eilidh Clark 5A, Ross James 5F, Madeline Kratzel 5F, Finlay MacMillan 5C, Jennifer Newton 5E, Calum Tait 5C, Michael Tang 5F

COMPUTING: Intermediate 2

Prizewinners: Louise Miller 5B, Emma Yates 5C

COMPUTING

Prizewinner: Campbell Wallis 5F

Merit Certificates: Alison Biggart 5D, David Carey 5F, Holly Colquhoun 5F, Ross Hendry 5D, Jillian Hyslop 5C, Ryan Traynor 5A

ENGLISH

Prizewinner: Eilidh Clark 5A

Merit Certificates: Andrew Benson 5A, Andrew Bonham 5E, Jayne Brown 5F, Andrew Burns 5F, Kayley Donnelly 5A, Olivia Haslam 5C, Kathryn Hooper 5C, Deane Laouadi 5D, Alison Maclean 5C, Rachel Rutherford 5A, Akash Sharma 5A, Calum Tait 5C, Michael Tang 5F, Beth Thayne 5D, Miranda Whitmarsh 5A

FRENCH

Prizewinner: Rachel Rutherford 5A

Merit Certificates: Logan Clow 5B, Fiona Macdonald 5C, Alison Maclean 5C, Monica McCowat 5C, Miranda Whitmarsh 5A, Jonathan Yeoman 5A

GEOGRAPHY

Prizewinner: Yasser Ahmed 5D

Merit Certificates: Andrew Bonham 5E, Ola Clark 5B, Julia Diverty 5D, Jack Goodall 5B, Emma Incecik 5E, Alex Mackay 5C, Hamish Spence 5D, Michael Tang 5F, Jack Thorpe 5F

GRAPHIC COMMUNCATION:

Intermediate 2

Prizewinner: Christina Hunter 5B

GRAPHIC COMMUNCATION:

Prizewinner: Jack Goodall 5B

Merit Certificates: Jack Dunne 5B, Ewan Govan 5A, Mark Levy 5F, Stuart Olej 5D, Ryan Traynor 5A

HEALTH AND FOOD

TECHNOLOGY

Higher

Prizewinner: Julia Diverty 5D

Merit Certificates: Eden Fleming 5D

HISTORY

Prizewinner: Miranda Whitmarsh 5A

Merit Certificates: Eilidh Clark 5A, Ruaridh Ferguson 5B, Monica McCowat 5C, Beth Thayne 5D, Campbell Wallis 5F

HOSPITALITY

Intermediate 2

Prizewinner: Michelle Macinnes 5E

ITALIAN

Prizewinner: Antonia Giomi 5A

Merit Certificates: Andrew Burns 5F, Alex Homfray 5D, Jennifer Newton 5E, Rachel Rutherford 5A, Miranda Whitmarsh 5A

MANDARIN

Merit Certificate: Alix Homfray 5D

MATHEMATICS

Prizewinner: Michael Tang 5F

Merit Certificates: Yasser Ahmed 5D, Michael Brown 5F, Andrew Burns 5F, Eilidh Clark 5A, Jillian Hyslop 5C, Ross James 5F, Finlay MacMillan 5C, Calum Tait 5C

MODERN STUDIES

Prizewinner: Fiona Pollock 5A

Merit Certificates: Kayley Donnelly 5A, Ruaridh Ferguson 5B, Kathryn Hooper 5C, Deane Laouadi 5D

MUSIC

Prizewinner: Ranald McCusker 5E

Merit Certificates: Erin Andrews 5E, Kayley Donnelly 5A, Fraser Thomson 5A, Jonathan Yeoman 5A

P C PASSPORT:

INTERMEDIATE

Merit Certificates: Rebecca Barrie 5F, Rachel Simpson 5E

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Prizewinner: Lara Mowforth 5C

Merit Certificates: Craig Anderson 5A, Julie Cullen 5F, Gregor Davies 5A, Dylan Dawson 5C, Mark Elderfield 5F, Kordian Gill 5D, Ross Hendry 5D, Alexander Jeffcoate 5F, Jamie Thomson 5E

PHYSICS

Prizewinner: Finlay MacMillan 5C

Merit Certificates: Andrew Bonham 5E, Eilidh Clark 5A, Ross James 5F, Alexander Jeffcoate 5F, Callum Magill 5D, Stuart Olej 5D, Calum Tait 5A, Ryan Traynor 5A, Campbell Wallis 5F

PRACTICAL CRAFT SKILLS

Prizewinner: Ross Lyon 5E

RELIGIOUS MORAL AND PHILOSOPHICAL STUDIES

Prizewinner: Ruaridh Ferguson 5B, Ashley Wright 5B

Merit Certificates: Julia Diverty 5D, Kayley Donnelly 5B, Terin Dorrian 5B, Jordan Ferguson 5B, Eden Fleming 5D, Charlotte Fletcher 5B, Deane Laouadi 5D, Akash Sharma 5A

Anne Millar Memorial Prize For English: Eilidh Clark

Donald Asher Memorial Prize For History: Miranda Whitmarsh

Donald Asher Memorial Prize For Music: Ranald McCusker

Nanette Forsyth Prize For Italian: Antonia Giomi

SIXTH year subject prize and merit certificate winners:

ART & DESIGN

Merit Certificates: Intermediate 2 Alistair Laming 6A

ART & DESIGN

Merit Certificates: Eve Eloul 6E, Emma Guiness 6A, Christina Korobka 6C, Tom Langhorne 6D, Sorcha Lynch 6C, Caitlin McPhail 6D, Hannah Moody 6E

BIOLOGY

Merit Certificate: Stuart Bennett 6A

CHEMISTRY

Merit Certificates: Caitlin Di Mascio 6B, Catherine Elderfield 6F, Gregor McMurray 6E, Heather Tester 6F

COMPUTING

Merit Certificate: James McAuley 6F

Findlay Munro Prize for S6 French: Eilidh Munro 6E

FRENCH

Merit Certificates: Deborah Allan 6A, David Graham 6C, Hannah Moody 6E

GEOGRAPHY

Merit Certificates: Fiona Buckmaster 6C, David Graham 6C, Rachel Kerr 6D, Ruaridh Nixon 6A, Christina Sinclair 6D

GRAPHIC COMMUNICATION

Merit Certificates:: Kate Anderson 6A, Stuart Bennett 6A, Kirsten Hamilton 6B, Catherine McGrory 6C, Ben Orr 6D, Andrew Tighe 6F

HISTORY

Merit Certificates: David Graham 6C, Emma Guinness 6A

ITALIAN

Merit Certificates: Eve Eloul 6E, David Graham 6C, Katrine Ramsay 6A

MANDARIN

Merit Certificate: Hannah Moody 6E

MATHEMATICS

Merit Certificates: Advanced Higher - Scott Adams 6D, Deborah Allan 6A, Tom Baird 6E, Fiona Buckmaster 6C, Caitlin Di Mascio 6B, Ruaridh Nixon 6A, Xinyi Qiu 6C

Merit Certificates: Applied mathematics: Tom Baird 6E, James McAulay 6F, Gregor McMurray 6E, Ruaridh Nixon 6A, Jonathan Watson 6D

MUSIC

Merit Certificates: Deborah Allan 6A, Sally McKerron 6D, Ross Montgomery 6F

PC PASSPORT (ADVANCED)

Merit Certificate: Ceri Wilson 6F

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Merit Certificates: Colin McAllister 6E, Brendan McLoone 6F

PHYSICS

Merit Certificates: Scott Adams 6D, Tom Baird 6E, Stuart Bennett 6A, Catherine Elderfield 6F, Jordan Sinclair 6F, Jonathan Watson 6D

RELIGIOUS, MORAL & PHILOSOPHICAL STUDIES

Merit Certificates: Lindsey Bennie 6B

SPANISH

Merit Certificates: Ross Martin 6A, Eilidh Munro 6E

Other Prizes

Iain Galbraith Prize for Citizenship: Fiona Buckmaster 6C, Honor Dawson Scott 6F

Douglas Academy Senior Enterprise Award: Lindsey Bennie 6B

Sports Trophies

Athletics Third Year Championship:

Garvie Trophy (Girl): Katie Murray 3B

Garvie Trophy (Boy): Greg Docherty 3A

Outstanding Sporting Achievement

Boclair Trophy: Lara Mowforth 5C

Trophy Winners

Milngavie Co-Operative Trophy for English: Eilidh Clark 5A

Robert Kennedy Trophy for History: Miranda Whitmarsh 5A

John Lawrence Trophy for Modern Languages: Rachel Rutherford 5A

Bowater Trophy for Mathematics: Michael Tang 5F

Flexible Ducting Trophy for Science: Michael Brown 5F

Thomas Sinclair Rae Memorial Trophy for Music: Ranald McCusker 5E

Michael James Trophy for Art: Akash Sharma 5A

Buchanan Trophy for Computing Studies: Campbell Wallis 5F

John Cochrane Trophy for Technical Subjects: Jack Goodall 5B

St Paul’s Church Trophy for Religious Education: Ruaridh Ferguson 5B and Ashley Wright 5B

School Captains’ Prizes: Kiran Boyle 6D and Sarah Goodwin 6F

Senior Duxes:

Douglas Trophy Boy Dux: Andrew Burns 5F

Proxime Accessit: Michael Tang 5F

Douglas Trophy Girl Dux: Eilidh Clark 5A

Proxime Accessit: Miranda Whitmarsh 5A