DOUGLAS ACADEMY ROLL OF HONOUR

DOUGLAS Academy S4 subject prize and merit award winners for 2011:

ART & DESIGN

Prizewinners: Rosie Croall 4C, Ekjot Mahem 4B, Naomi Rutledge 4G. Merit Certificates: Nicole De Rosa 4F, Rachel Divers 4E, Aidan Duffy 4F, Ossian Green 4G, Eileen McConnell 4A, Lauren Mitchell 4A, Laura Nutton 4D, Rebecca Olej 4G, Gabrielle Pickett 4C, Chrissie Symington 4F, Emma Thorpe 4F

BIOLOGY

Prizewinner: Laura Nutton 4D. Merit Certificates: Seamus Culshaw 4C, Robbie Millar 4D, Ciar Nixon 4G

BUSINESS MANAGEMENT

Prizewinner: Caitlin Bowles 4C

Merit Certificates: Laura Keenan 4A, Lily Morris 4D

CHEMISTRY

Prizewinner: Laura Nutton 4D. Merit Certificates: Douglas Allan 4A, Christopher Campbell 4E, Seamus Culshaw 4C, Lucia DI Mascio 4B, Sam Kelly 4D, Robbie Millar 4D, Ciar Nixon 4G, Amritha Sastry 4D, Chrissie Symington 4F

COMPUTING STUDIES

Prizewinner: Seamus Culshaw 4C. Merit Certificates: Douglas Allan 4A, Caitlin Bowles 4C, Christopher Campbell 4E, Lucia Di Mascio 4B, Kieran Friel 4A, Chrissie Symington 4F, Gregor Turner 4B, Stephen Waddell 4B

ENGLISH

Prizewinner: Laura Nutton 4D. Merit Certificates: Douglas Allan 4A, Christopher Campbell 4E, Seamus Culshaw 4C, Nicole De Rosa 4F, Kieran Friel 4A, Amanda Kerr 4D, Morgan Maguire 4D, Grace McCabe 4F, Robbie Millar 4D, Heather Murray 4G, Ciar Nixon 4G, Amritha Sastry 4D, Alex Shields 4F, Chrissie Symington 4F

FRENCH

Prizewinner: Konrad Bucher 4G. Merit Certificates: Christopher Campbell 4E, Alison Cockburn 4C, Sean Corbett 4C, Molly Crighton 4C, Seamus Culshaw 4C, Amanda Kerr 4D, Morgan Maguire 4D, Robbie Millar 4D, Ciar Nixon 4G, Laura Nutton 4D, Chrissie Symington 4F

GEOGRAPHY

Prizewinner: Douglas Allan 4A. Merit Certificates: Molly Crighton 4C, Lucia Di Mascio 4B, Caroline Douglas 4B, Claire Fairfull 4A, Kieran Friel 4A, Liam McLoone 4G, Robbie Millar 4D, Rebecca Sooman 4E, Gregor Turner 4B

GRAPHIC

COMMUNICATION

Prizewinner: Innes Hamilton 4C. Merit Certificates: Alison Cockburn 4C, Sean Corbett 4C, Claire Fairfull 4A, Matthew Jordan 4C, Liam McLoone 4G, Robbie Millar 4D, Alex Shields 4F, Helena Watson 4F

HISTORY

Prizewinner: Douglas Allan 4A. Merit Certificates: John Baird 4B, Jack Baxter 4A, Cameron Bennie 4B, Christopher Campbell 4E, Seamus Culshaw 4C, Freddie d’Aboville 4C, Hannah Forbes 4F, Adam Forrester 4D, Sam Kelly 4D, Amanda Kerr 4D, Grace McCabe 4F, Lili Morris 4D, Laura Nutton 4D, Naomi Rutledge 4G, Amritha Sastry 4D, Chrissie Symington 4F, Helena Watson 4F

HOSPITALITY

Intermediate 1 prizewinner: Donald MacRae 4G

Intermediate 2 prizewinners: Eve Cockburn 4B, Rachel Divers 4E. Merit: Emma Gray 4C, Fiona Park 4F, Caitlin Bowles 4C

ITALIAN

Prizewinner: Lauren Currie 4E. Merit: Alice Black 4A, Lauren Murphy 4E

MATHEMATICS

Prizewinners: Seamus Culshaw 4C, Laura Nutton 4D. Merit: Douglas Allan 4A, Caitlin Bowles 4C, Konrad Bucher 4G, Nicole De Rosa 4F, Innes Hamilton 4C, Sam Kelly 4D, Robbie Millar 4D, Ciar Nixon 4G, Amritha Sastry 4D

MODERN STUDIES

Prizewinner: Lily Morris 4D Merit: Caitlin Bowles 4C, Cameron McBride 4D

MUSIC

Prizewinner: Laura Ayoub 4G. Merit certificates: Konrad Bucher 4G, Christopher Campbell 4E, Sean Corbett 4C, Nicole De Rosa 4F, Innes Hamilton 4C, Rebecca Olej 4G, Julian Pombo 4G

PC PASSPORT

Merit: Rachel Gibson 4F, Victoria McNabb 4F, Clare Murray 4F, Linzi Roger 4D

PHYSICAL

EDUCATION STUDIES

Prizewinner: Rebecca Sooman 4E. Merit: Ross Eaglesham 4G, Kieran Friel 4A, Kara Gilchrist 4B, Paul Gilmour 4G, Chelsey Hart 4C, Lorna Hickey 4E, Cameron Laws 4D, Paul McLaughlin 4B, Mhairi Patience 4F

PHYSICS

Prizewinner: Laura Nutton 4D. Merit: Douglas Allan 4A, Konrad Bucher 4G, Sean Corbett 4C, Seamus Culshaw 4C, Nicole De Rosa 4F, Lucia Di Mascio 4B. Robbie Millar 4D, Ciar Nixon 4G, Amritha Sastry 4D

PRACTICAL CRAFT SKILLS

Prizewinner: Jason Neville 4B. Merit: Glenn Browning 4A, George Fisher 4F, Melanie Henry 4B, Rachael McGloan 4B, Liam McLoone 4G, Karen Oornink 4E, William Penrice 4B

RELIGIOUS STUDIES

Prizewinner: Jack Baxter 4A

RELIGIOUS, MORAL & PHILOSOPHICAL STUDIES

Prizewinner: Amrith Sastry 4D. Merit certificates: Rosie Croall 4C, Heather McSwan 4C, Michael O’Brien 4D, Gabrielle Pickett 4C, Douglas Allan 4A, Caitlin Bowles 4C, Joe Burrows 4C, Molly Crighton 4C, Seamus Culshaw 4C, Amanda Kerr 4D, Heather McSwan 4C, Shannon McVey 4C, Laura Nutton 4D, Gabrielle Pickett 4C, Stephen Waddell 4B