Copy and pictures for News from the schools should reach us by 12.20pm on Fridays. E-mail mbherald@jnscotland.co.uk

Kelvinside Academy

AT school assembly the Rector, Mrs Lesley Douglas, congratulated the four Senior 1 scholars, Rebecca Clark, Scott Hughes, Sameeha Rehman and Asa Taylor. Colours were also awarded to 41 Senior pupils for their outstanding academic achievement.

Junior 4 pupils recently enjoyed a trip to Vikingar, a recreated Viking Village in Largs - see pictures on this page.

The village is the centre-piece of this year’s Vikingar Festival and is located on the site of a 1267 battle between the Vikings and Scots, commemorated by Largs’ famous Pencil Monument.

The pupils experienced first hand living conditions of the time, how Vikings hunted, ate and fought.

They loved it and are looking forward to performing four short plays about Vikings in October.

Weekly Diary: Tomorrow (Saturday) - sports fixtures: rugby – 1st XV, Senior 3/4 are at home to Morrisons Academy and Senior 2A, Senior 1A and Senior Prep are away to Morrisons Academy.

Hockey – 1st XI, 2nd XI, Senior 3 A & B, Senior 2 A & B, Senior 1 A & B, Senior Prep A & B are playing the High School of Glasgow.

It’s also the army cadets skills training weekend and on Sunday eight lucky RAF cadets will enjoy a full day of gliding instruction at VGS Kirknewton.

Tuesday - Senior 6 pupils will be attending the careers fair and two Senior 3 and two Senior 4 pupils will be participating in the enterprising maths competition at George Watsons College.

Wednesday - whole school assembly.

Thursday - Junior School Harvest Festival.

THE High School of Glasgow class diary:

Saturday - hockey: 1st XI, 3rd XI, 5th XI, 1st year A & C (A), 3rd Yr A, 2nd year A & C (H) v Lomond School, 3rd year B, 1st year B, Transitus A & B (A); 2nd XI, 4th XI, 3rd year C, 2nd year B (H) v Kelvinside Academy, rugby: 1st XV, U16 XV, Transitus, J6 A & B (H); 3rd year A, 2nd year A, 1st year A (A) v St Columba’s School, 2nd XV (H) v Cathkin High School, U16 B XV, 2nd Y B (A) v Balfron High School In the afternoon there will be an AH biology fieldtrip to Lochranza Field Studies Centre, Arran until Monday, September 19.

Grouse Day Walk 2, Duke of Edinburg Bronze Award takes place on Sunday.

Tuesday - in the morning assembly will be taken by John Craib from Bearsden Baptist Church and S5 & S6 pupils attend the Higher education fair, at Glasgow Science Centre, in the afternoon.

Wednesday - in the afternoon the boys take part in the U16 Glasgow Rugby Sevens at Scotstoun and there is a 4th and 5th XI girls hockey fixture v Glasgow Academy (A).

The 1st XI play the FPs, at Anniesland, at 6.30pm.

Thursday - the annual service of commemoration and thanksgiving is at Glasgow Cathedral at 2.30pm.

The address is by Rev Stuart McQuarrie, Chaplain, University of Glasgow.

Friday - the school is on holiday and Monday, September 26.

THE High School of Glasgow Junior School class diary:

Wednesday - J6 classes visit Scotland Street School as part of their World War Two topic.

Thursday - Hopscotch Theatre Company will visit the school with their production of ‘Scottish Myths and Legends’.

The Annual Commemoration Service will be held at Glasgow Cathedral in the afternoon at 2.30pm.

Friday - there will be a school holiday and on Monday, September 26.

For full information on all school activities go to www.glasgowhigh.co.uk