All the latest school news

THE High School of Glasgow class diary:

Saturday - 9am - athletics: Hutchesons’ Grammar School Athletics S1-S3 (until midday).

Cricket: 1st XI, 2nd year A & B (A); 2nd XI, 3rd year A & B (H) v Glenalmond College 1st year (H) v Lomond School.

DofE award bronze (Ptarmigan) practice venture, Loch Ard Forest (until Sunday 5pm).

Monday - S3 pupils are involved in geography urban fieldwork

Tuesday - S1– Group B departs to Raasay on Tuesday (until Saturday, May 26).

Wednesday - in the afternoon senior pupils play golf v Hutchesons’ Grammar School at Milngavie G.C. and there is a tennis fixture v St Columba’s School: U13 Boys & Girls, S2/S3 Boys & Girls (H); Transitus Boys & Girls (A).

Thursday - there is an S3 biology trip to the Royal Botanic Gardens, Edinburgh and S1 to 3 pupils will be competing at Glasgow Secondary Schools’ Athletics Heats at Scotstoun.

THE High School of Glasgow Junior School class diary:

Sportswear kit will be on sale at the Junior School between 3.15pm and 5pm every day this week.

Monday - RSNO Junior Chorus auditions are going to be held and Junior 3 and Junior 5 visit the Science Centre all day.

Tuesday - all Junior 3 pupils will visit the Glasgow Mosque in the morning.

Wednesday - new Junior 1 parents visit the school at 9am.

The annual tennis tournament will take place between 9.30am and 12.30pm at the Senior School.

Junior 6 will have an extra cycling proficiency lesson after school.

Thursday - Cherry Briggs from Heartstart will visit Junior 6 pupils in the morning and Kindergarten will travel to Henry Wood Hall for ‘Monster Music’.

Junior 6 will continue their cycling proficiency programme after school.

Friday - cycling proficiency assessments will take place for Junior 6 in the morning.

For full information on all school activities please log on to www.glasgowhigh.co.uk

Kelvinside Academy

Class dairy: Saturday - cricket fixtures: 1st XI, S2A and S1A are at home to Wellington School and S3A, SPA & B and J6A are away to Wellington School.

Sunday – CCF Army Section Range Day, Dechmont.

Thursday - athletics: Glasgow Schools Heats (9.30am to 4pm).

Friday – KA Olympic Games, Balgray (9am to 1pm).